Sign in

Please enter your email below and we will send you a new password.

Sign in with

RESPONSABLE


Electrónica Steren, S.A. de C.V. y Producto Empacado S.A. de C.V. (en lo sucesivo: STEREN) con domicilio para efectos de este Aviso en: Biólogo Maximino Martínez No. 3408, Colonia San Salvador Xochimanca, Código Postal 02870, en la Ciudad de México, aprovecha para informarle que, de conformidad con la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares y su Reglamento (en lo sucesivo "la ley"), se entenderá que usted está de acuerdo con la recopilación, uso, transmisión y almacenamiento de los datos personales, patrimoniales y, en su caso, sensibles que nos sean proporcionados de conformidad con los siguientes Términos y Condiciones.

Usted tendrá en todo momento el Acceso a sus Datos Personales y/o Datos Sensibles, ya sea para solicitar su Rectificación, Cancelación u Oposición de conformidad con lo dispuesto en la Ley, en forma escrita o electrónica, dirigiendo su mensaje a Electrónica Steren, S. A. de C.V., con domicilio en Biólogo Maximino Martínez No. 3408 Col. San Salvador Xochimanca Delegación Azcapotzalco, en la Ciudad de México, C.P.02870, o a la dirección electrónica derechosarco@steren.com.mx con atención a nuestra encargada del Departamento de Datos Personales Lic. Lizette Santiago, o al teléfono 53542200, extensión 3002 de lunes a viernes de las 8:00 a las 18:00 horas.

A continuación le informamos las finalidades para las cuales se utilizarán los datos personales indicados en los documentos registrados por usted en virtud de las relaciones comerciales o de cualquier otro tipo que tenga con STEREN, así como si dichos datos le serán solicitados a través de nuestro sitio web o bien, a través de cualquier otro medio.

Es importante mencionar que, dentro de nuestro sitio web no le serán solicitados datos patrimoniales o sensibles, dichos datos solamente se solicitarán de manera física o vía telefónica.

A. Datos que se solicitan dentro del sitio web:

1. Si usted realiza su compra a través de nuestro servicio en línea solicitaremos: nombre, domicilio fiscal, la dirección en donde le entregaremos sus productos, correo electrónico, teléfonos y RFC (en caso de que requiera factura), su información será compartida con las empresas que nos brindan los servicios de mensajería para poderle hacer entrega de los productos.

2. Promoción de nuestros productos a través del boletín electrónico o distribución de nuestra revista NotiSteren, por lo que necesitamos que nos proporcione: nombre y correo electrónico, su correo electrónico podrá ser compartido con Facebook para ligarlo a su cuenta de Facebook (en caso de contar con ella) y poderle brindar información de nuestros productos.

3. Si requiere contactarse con nosotros a través de nuestra página web solicitaremos: nombre, correo electrónico y teléfono.

4. Para participar en dinámicas organizadas por STEREN solicitaremos: nombre, correo electrónico y número de teléfono celular; su información podrá ser utilizada para ponernos en contacto en caso de ganar algún premio y para enviarle promociones de nuestros productos.


Para todos los casos anteriores, los usuarios que deseen dejar de recibir nuestros correos electrónicos pueden hacer clic en el enlace “Cancelar suscripción”, que está integrado en el pie de página de todos los correos electrónicos enviados por “STEREN”.


B. Datos que no se solicitan dentro del sitio web:

1. Comercializar los productos de la empresa a Franquiciatarios en sus líneas de negocio como son: Audio, Automotriz, Cables y Accesorios, Casa y Oficina, Componentes, Computación, Energía, Herramientas, Limpiadores, Kits Proyectos, Semiconductores, Seguridad y Video, por lo cual le solicitaremos los siguientes datos personales: nombre, dirección, teléfono, correo electrónico, registro federal de contribuyentes.

2. Inscripción al programa STEREN CARD como cliente frecuente, por lo que le solicitaremos: nombre, teléfono (opcional), correo electrónico, código postal, fecha de nacimiento y que asigne un número de identificación personal (NIP); su información será utilizada para enviarle boletines, información de promociones y notificarle el vencimiento de su saldo en la tarjeta STEREN CARD. Los usuarios que deseen dejar de recibir nuestros correos electrónicos pueden hacer clic en el enlace “Cancelar suscripción”, que está integrado en el pie de página de todos los correos electrónicos enviados por “STEREN”.

3. Para mantenerlo informado sobre nuestras ofertas y promociones así como para brindarle información sobre nuestros productos y novedades, derivado de su participación en Ferias y Expos, le estaremos solicitando su nombre, teléfono, domicilio, correo electrónico y cuenta de Twitter (en caso de contar con ella). Adicional a lo mencionado, es posible que durante su visita al stand de Steren, se capten imágenes para ser utilizadas en nuestra publicidad de redes sociales. Los usuarios que deseen dejar de recibir nuestros correos electrónicos pueden hacer clic en el enlace “Cancelar suscripción”, que está integrado en el pie de página de todos los correos electrónicos enviados por “STEREN” .

4. Aplicar la garantía de los productos que comercializa la empresa, por lo que requeriremos: nombre del cliente y firma.

5. En caso de solicitar el control de calidad de nuestros productos necesitamos: nombre del cliente, teléfono, dirección fiscal, correo electrónico e identificación oficial.

6. En el caso de requerir transportar mercancías de otros países solicitamos el apoyo de Agentes Aduanales, por lo que solicitaremos: datos fiscales, y CURP.

7. En el caso de que usted requiera Facturar sus compras nos deberá proporcionar: Cédula fiscal, teléfono y correo electrónico.

8. En lo que se refiere a las relaciones comerciales con nuestros proveedores nacionales o internacionales éstos nos deberán proporcionar: cédula fiscal, poder legal en su caso, datos bancarios, correo electrónico, comprobante de domicilio, Identificación oficial y firma.

9. En el caso de Franquicitarios que requieran un crédito solicitaremos: nombre, datos fiscales, referencias personales y comerciales, teléfono, nombre de empleados que laboran con usted, estados de cuenta, declaraciones anuales de impuestos, identificación oficial, comprobante de domicilio, y correo electrónico.

10. Para evaluación de nuevos Franquiciatarios Internacionales requerimos: Domicilio fiscal, Acta Constitutiva, cédula de identidad, pasaportes actualizados, referencias comerciales y laborales, datos sensibles (asociaciones sociales, profesionales, deportivas y culturales a las que pertenece o ha pertenecido), teléfonos.

11. Para actualizar datos de Franquiciatarios Nacionales o Internacionales y enviarles información Urgente, Publicidad, Eventos Especiales, Noticias, requerimos: nombre, domicilio, teléfono de oficina, teléfono de casa, teléfono celular, correo electrónico, nombre de familiares involucrados en la Tienda, número de tiendas que opera.

12. En el caso de que usted desee formar parte del proceso de Reclutamiento y Selección de Personal solicitamos: nombre, fecha de nacimiento, sexo, dirección, teléfono experiencia laboral, escolaridad, correo electrónico personal; datos sensibles como: estado de salud actual, tipo de sangre, estudio socioeconómico, estudios psicométricos. En este caso, su información podrá ser remitida a despachos especializados en estudios socioeconómicos.

13. Si requiere solicitar un crédito le solicitaremos: nombre, domicilio, teléfono, e-mail, referencias comerciales, estados de cuenta bancarios, R.F.C., declaración de impuestos. En este caso, su información podrá ser remitida a despachos especializados en investigaciones de crédito y cobranza, a personas físicas o morales que soliciten referencias comerciales así como al Buró de Crédito.

14. En el caso de realizar pagos en ventanilla con tarjeta de crédito, solicitaremos identificación oficial vigente para cerciorarnos de la identidad del titular.

15. Si requiere la instalación del producto adquirido, le solicitaremos: nombre, teléfono fijo y/o móvil, domicilio donde se llevará a cabo la instalación y correo electrónico .

16. En el caso de ingresar a nuestras instalaciones le solicitaremos: nombre, identificación oficial, en el caso de ingresar con vehículo-placas, y firma. Todas nuestras instalaciones cuentan con servicio de videovigilancia; las imágenes y sonidos captados por las cámaras de videovigilancia serán utilizados para su seguridad y de las personas que nos visitan.

17. En caso de requerir hacer la compra de alguno de nuestros productos a través de nuestro Call Center le solicitaremos, con su consentimiento expreso: Nombre completo con apellidos, número de teléfono, correo electrónico, domicilio de entrega y datos financieros (Número de tarjeta de crédito, nombre del titular de la misma, fecha de vencimiento, código de seguridad) y en caso de requerir factura los datos fiscales de la persona física o moral a facturar. Los usuarios que deseen dejar de recibir nuestros correos electrónicos pueden hacer clic en el enlace “Cancelar suscripción”, que está integrado en el pie de página de todos los correos electrónicos enviados por “STEREN”. STEREN grabará sus llamadas o conversaciones a través de los medios que juzgue pertinentes con objeto de conservar evidencia del consentimiento expreso otorgado para el tratamiento de los datos personales y patrimoniales que le serán solicitados, ya que tales datos son indispensables para realizar la compra de algún producto de STEREN.

18. Para acciones y dinámicas establecidas dentro del Portal de Capacitación de Steren y Comunidad Steren 21, las cuales involucran: videos, imágenes, fotos, voz, participación en blogs, discusiones en foros, socialización con la comunidad, determinar el nivel de aprovechamiento de los cursos que se imparten, reconocimientos y agradecimientos públicos, juegos y concursos, le estaremos solicitando: nombre, correo electrónico, fecha de nacimiento, resultados de evaluaciones, puesto, tienda a la que pertenece y matrícula de la Universidad Steren.

19. En caso de solicitar servicios de reparación de equipos de telefonía celular le solicitaremos, con su consentimiento expreso: nombre, número de teléfono celular, correo electrónico y código para desbloquear el equipo.

20. En caso de requerir asistencia a través de plataformas de mensajería instantánea, usted nos estará proporcionando su número de teléfono celular y nombre. También pedimos de qué Ciudad nos llama o el código postal para orientarlo a encontrar la tienda más cercana.

21. En caso de utilizar la aplicación Steren Home, le solicitaremos: dirección de correo electrónico o número telefónico (para activar, administrar y obtener el servicio)


Redes Sociales


Las redes sociales (tales como Facebook® y Twitter®, entre otras) constituyen una plataforma de comunicación y de interconexión entre plataformas digitales de los distintos usuarios, y son ajenas a STEREN y, por lo tanto, no se encuentran bajo nuestra responsabilidad.


Plataformas Steren Home


Las imágenes y videos que se obtienen utilizando la plataforma Steren Home solamente se resguardan en la plataforma de almacenamiento virtual que el usuario escoja y contrate, dicha plataforma es ajena a STEREN, por lo tanto, no se encuentra bajo nuestra responsabilidad.


Plataformas de mensajería instantánea


La seguridad y la confidencialidad de los datos que los usuarios proporcionen al solicitar asistencia a través de plataformas de mensajería instantánea estarán sujetas a los términos y condiciones de las plataformas que utilizamos para prestar el servicio y que son: Whatsapp ( https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?l=es)   Whatsapp for Bussiness ( https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/business-terms/?l=es) y Byom ( http://satisfaccion.byom.es/avisolegal.htmlhttp://satisfaccion.byom.es/privacidad.html 


Venta en Línea


La seguridad y la confidencialidad de los datos que los usuarios proporcionen al registrarse o comprar un producto en línea estarán protegidos y resguardados por STEREN en nuestras bases de datos. En el caso de venta en línea, tenemos dos opciones para pago con tarjeta de crédito que son a través de Mercado Pago y Banamex 3D Secure y en las cuales Steren no almacena ni gestiona los datos, pues para ambas plataformas sólo tenemos integradas APIs que están conectadas directamente tanto a Mercado Pago como a Banamex, dichas entidades cumplen con las medidas de seguridad SSL (Secure Socket Layer) para proteger la información del usuario. Para verificar que se encuentra en un entorno protegido, asegúrese de que aparezca una "S" en la barra de navegación "httpS"://. Se debe aclarar que ninguna transmisión por Internet puede garantizar su seguridad al 100%, por lo tanto, aunque nos esforcemos en proteger su información personal, no se puede asegurar ni garantizar la seguridad de la transmisión de ninguna información.


Transferencia de Datos Personales

• Confidencialidad de la información: STEREN Guardará confidencialidad respecto de sus Datos Personales recabados, mismos que subsistirán aun después de finalizar sus relaciones comerciales o de otra naturaleza con el cliente o titular de dichos Datos Personales durante los plazos establecidos en nuestras Políticas internas. STEREN no venderá, regalará, ni facilitará los Datos Personales que nos sean proporcionados a ninguna otra empresa.

• STEREN No compartirá la información confidencial con terceras partes, excepto cuando haya sido requerido por orden judicial para cumplir con las disposiciones procesales.

• Solo se podrá difundir la información en casos especiales, cuando pueda servir para identificar, localizar o realizar acciones legales contra personas que pudiesen infringir las condiciones del servicio de nuestro sitio Web o causar daños o interferencia sobre los derechos de STEREN o sus propiedades, de otros usuarios del portal o de cualquier otra persona que pudiese resultar perjudicada por dichas actividades. Administración de bases de datos. Los Datos Personales son administrados y resguardados mediante el uso de bases de datos ("Base de Datos"), las cuales son administradas únicamente por las personas designadas por STEREN para tal efecto, sin que se permita su uso, consulta, manejo o acceso a personas no autorizadas.

La información solicitada permite a STEREN contactar a los usuarios y potenciales clientes, cuando sea necesario para completar los procedimientos de compra.


Finalidades de uso de la información

Asimismo STEREN utilizará la información obtenida para:

• Procurar un servicio eficiente

• Informar sobre nuevos productos o servicios que estén relacionados con el contratado o adquirido por el cliente

• Dar cumplimiento a obligaciones contraídas con nuestros clientes

• Informar sobre cambios de nuestros productos o servicios

• Proveer una mejor atención al usuario.


Limitación del uso o divulgación de sus Datos Personales.

En el caso de programa de notificaciones de promociones, ofertas y servicios de correo electrónico, sólo STEREN tiene acceso a la información recabada. Este tipo de publicidad se realiza mediante avisos y mensajes promocionales de correo electrónico, los cuales sólo serán enviados a usted y aquellos contactos registrados para tal propósito, esta indicación usted podrá modificarla en cualquier momento enviando un correo a derechosarco@steren.com.mx.

Derechos ARCO

De acuerdo a lo establecido en la Ley, usted tiene derecho al Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación u Oposición al Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales (Derechos ARCO) y a la revocación del consentimiento otorgado para el tratamiento de sus datos personales, para lo cual, STEREN le ofrece el siguiente procedimiento y formato de solicitud, que se encuentra en la siguiente dirección electrónica: www.steren-intranet.com.mx/procedimiento/solicitud.asp


Cookies

Usted autoriza mediante el presente a STEREN, a usar Cookies u otro tipo de identificadores alfanuméricos, con el fin de desplegar y proporcionar, los elementos contenidos en el sitio. Si no desea aceptar dichos elementos, será su responsabilidad el desactivar la función que permite al sitio descargar dichos elementos en su computadora.

Los cookies son pequeñas piezas de información que son enviadas por el sitio Web a su navegador y se almacenan en el disco duro de su equipo y se utilizan para determinar sus preferencias cuando se conecta a los servicios de nuestros sitios, así como para rastrear determinados comportamientos o actividades llevadas a cabo por usted dentro de nuestros sitios.

Steren utiliza las cookies para:

• Recordar tus preferencias (ubicación, sesión, encuestas, productos que has visitado, identificador de carrito, código postal) y así ofrecerte un servicio personalizado.
• Analizar el comportamiento de navegación (que secciones visitas, en donde haces click).
• Que compartas contenidos como productos y campañas en las redes sociales.
• Saber si nuestros compradores provienen de anuncios en internet.
• Impedir actividades fraudulentas.
• Maximizar la seguridad en nuestra web.

Algunas cookies del sitio web son fijadas por terceros, estas compañías externas procesan la información y nos facilitan datos referentes a la publicidad de nuestras promociones, visitas, datos demográficos e intereses de nuestros usuarios, en ningún momento recaban información personal con la que se pueda identificar a un usuario en específico. Ninguna cookie tiene un período de validez superior a los dos años.

Si no deseas que se guarden esas cookies, puedes cambiar la configuración de tu navegador en cualquier momento. Sin embargo, te recomendamos que no las desactives ya que puedes dejar de disfrutar de ciertos servicios de nuestra web. Si aún asi prefieres desactivar las cookies de terceros, te recomendamos hacer click en los siguientes links:

Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Opera

Si deseas mayor información de las cookies de terceros que utilizamos, consulta las siguientes ligas:

• Google Analytics:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es
• Google Remarketing:  https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2549116?hl=es
• Perfect Audience:  http://support.perfectaudience.com/knowledgebase/topics/35757-frequently-asked-questions

Consentimientos

Tratándose de Datos Sensibles, usted deberá proporcionar al Responsable su consentimiento expreso y por escrito para su tratamiento, a través de su firma autógrafa, firma electrónica, o cualquier mecanismo de autenticación que al efecto se establezca.

Tratándose de Datos Patrimoniales, usted deberá proporcionar al Responsable su consentimiento expreso para su tratamiento.

Cambios al Aviso

STEREN se reserva el derecho de efectuar, en cualquier momento, modificaciones o actualizaciones al presente Aviso de Privacidad, para la atención de novedades legislativas o jurisprudenciales, políticas internas, nuevos requerimientos para la prestación u ofrecimiento de sus productos y servicios, o por prácticas comerciales. Por lo anterior, en caso que STEREN llegare a modificar el contenido del presente Aviso de Privacidad, lo hará del conocimiento de sus usuarios a través de su página web http://www.sterenshop.com.mx/aviso-privacidad

INAI

Así también, le informamos que usted tiene derecho a iniciar un Procedimiento de Protección de Datos ante el Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales (www.ifai.gob.mx) dentro de los 15 días siguientes a la fecha en que reciba la respuesta de Electrónica Steren, S.A. de C.V o a partir de que concluya el plazo de 20 días contados a partir de la fecha de recepción de su solicitud del ejercicio de sus derechos.

Términos y Condiciones.

Esta declaración de Privacidad de Datos está sujeta a los términos y condiciones del sitio web de Electrónica Steren S.A. de C.V. antes descrito, lo cual constituye un acuerdo legal entre el usuario y Steren. Quedan por entendidos y acordados los términos antes expuestos.

El presente Aviso de Privacidad fue actualizado el 4 de diciembre de 2019. 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


English Version


RESPONSIBLE OFFICER


Electrónica Steren, S.A. de C.V. and Producto Empacado, S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter, STEREN), whose domicile, for the purposes of this Notice, is located at: Biólogo Maximino Martínez No. 3408, Col. San Salvador Xochimanca, 02870, Mexico City, hereby informs you that, in accordance with the terms of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations (hereinafter, the “law”), it shall be understood that you agree to the collection, use, transfer and storage of the personal, proprietary and, if any, sensitive data that may be granted to us, according to the following Terms and Conditions.

You will always have access to your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Data, whether to request your Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition in accordance with the terms of the Law, in writing or through electronic means, addressing your message to Electrónica Steren, S. A. de C.V., whose domicile is located at Biólogo Maximino Martínez No. 3408 Col. San Salvador Xochimanca Del. Azcapotzalco, Mexico City, 02870, or via an e-mail (derechosarco@steren.com.mx) sent to the Personal Data Department, Mrs. Lizette Santiago, or by calling 53542200, ext. 3002 from Monday through Friday, from 8:00 am to 6:00 pm.

We hereby inform you of the purposes for which the personal data specified in the documents entered by you shall be used, by virtue of the commercial or any other type of relationships you may have with STEREN, and said data will be requested from you through our website or through any other means.

It is worth mentioning that you will not be required to provide any proprietary or sensitive data in our site, and that said data shall only be requested physically or by telephone.

A. Data requested in the website:

1. If you make your purchase through our on-line service, we will require: your name, the address where your products will be delivered, e-mail address, telephone numbers and Taxpayer’s ID No. (RFC) (in case an invoice is requested); your information shall be shared with the courier companies we use for mail services to make delivery of the products.

2. Promotion of our products through the electronic bulleting or distribution of our NotiSteren magazine, for which we need you to provide: name and e-mail address (your e-mail address may be shared with Facebook to link it to your Facebook account (if any)) so that we may provide information of our products.

3. If you need to contact us through our website we will require you to provide: name, e-mail address and telephone number.

4. In order to participate in dynamics organized by STEREN, we will request: name, e-mail address and mobile number; your information may be used to contact you in case you win a certain prize and to send you information of our products.

Regarding the previous cases, the users who may wish to cease our e-mails may click on the link “Cancel subscription” integrated at the bottom of the page of all e-mails sent by STEREN.


B. Data that will not be requested in the website:

1. Market the products of the company to Franchisees in their lines of business such as: Audio, Automotive, Cables and Accessories, House and Office, Components, Computing, Energy, Tools, Cleaners, Project Kits, Semi-conductors, Security and Video; for which we will require the following personal data: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, taxpayer’s ID number. br />
2. Enrollment into the STEREN CARD program as frequent customer, for which we will require: name, telephone number (optional), e-mail address, zip code, date of birth and you will be asked to design a personal identification number (PIN); your information shall be used to send bulletins, promotional information and notify you of the expiration of your balance in the STEREN CARD. Users who may wish to cease receiving our e-mails may click on the link “Cancel subscription” integrated at the bottom of the page of all e-mails sent by STEREN.

3. In order to keep you informed regarding our offers and promotions, as well as to offer you information on our products and developments, derived from your participation in fairs and exhibitions, we will be requiring you to provide name, telephone number, address, e-mail address, Twitter account (if any). In addition to that mentioned above, we may tale some images of you during your visit to the Steren stand to be used for advertising purposes in social media. Users who may wish to cease receiving our e-mails may click on the link “Cancel subscription” integrated at the bottom of the page of all e-mails sent by STEREN.

4. Apply the guaranty of the products the company trades, so we would require the name and signature of customer.

5. If a quality control is requested regarding our products, we will need: name of customer, telephone number, tax domicile, e-mail address and official ID.

6. If merchandise is needed to be carried to other countries, we will require support from Custom Agents, so we will need: tax data and CURP.

7. If you require to Bill your purchases, you must provide: Taxpayer ID Number, telephone number and e-mail address.

8. With regard to commercial relationships with our national or international suppliers, these must provide: taxpayer’s ID number, power of attorney, if any, bank data, e-mail address, proof of residency, official ID and signature.

9. In the event that any Franchisees may require a loan we will require: name, tax data, personal and commercial references, telephone number, name of employees working for you, account statements, annual tax returns, official ID, proof of residency and e-mail address.

10. In order to assess our International Franchisees we will request: Tax domicile, articles of incorporation, identity card, current passport, commercial and work references, sensitive data (social, professional, sport and cultural partnerships to which you belong or have belonged), telephone numbers.

11. To update the data of National or International Franchisees and send them Urgent information, Advertising, Special Events, News, we will require you to provide name, address, office telephone number, home telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, name of family members involved in the Store, number of stores you operate.

12. If you wish to form part of the Recruitment and Personnel Selection process, we will require you to provide: name, date of birth, sex, domicile, telephone number, work experience, level of schooling, personal e-mail address; sensitive data such as: current health status, blood type, socio-economic study, psychometric studies. In this case, your information may be re-issued to firms that are specialized in socio-economic studies.

13. If you require a loan, we will require: name, domicile, telephone number, e-mail address, commercial references, bank statements, taxpayer’s ID number, tax returns. In this case, your information may be remitted to firms specialized in credit and collection investigations, to individuals or legal entities that may require any commercial references as well as to the Credit Bureau.

14. If any counter payment is made with credit cards, we will require you to show a current require official identification to verify the identity of the holder.

15. If you require a product so purchased to be installed, we will require: name, fixed telephone and/or mobile number, domicile where installation is to be performed and e-mail address.

16. If you enter our facilities, we will require: name, official ID, in case you enter with a vehicle-plates, and signature. All our facilities have a video-surveillance system; images and sounds captured by video surveillance cameras will be used for your security and that of the persons visiting us.

17. In case you need to purchase any of our products through our Call Center, we will require you to provide, with your express consent: Full name, telephone number, e-mail address, domicile to make the delivery and financial data (credit card number, name of the holder thereof, date of expiration, security code) and, if you need an invoice, the tax data of the individual or legal entity to be billed. Users who may wish to cease receiving our e-mails may click on the link “Cancel subscription” integrated at the bottom of the page of all e-mails sent by STEREN. STEREN will record your calls or conversations through the means it may consider pertinent in order to keep evidence of the express consent granted for the treatment of the personal and proprietary data so requested, as such data are essential to make any purchase of STEREN products.

18. Regarding certain actions and dynamics established in the Steren Training Portal and Steren Community 21, which involve videos, images, photographs, voice, participation in blogs, forum discussion, socialization with the community, in order to determine the level of achievement of the courses provided, public recognition and acknowledgment, games and contests, we will require you to provide: name, e-mail address, date of birth, assessment results, title, store you belong and registration number of Steren University.

19. If any repair services are requested regarding mobile devices, we will require, with your express consent: name, mobile number, e-mail address and code to unblock the equipment.

20. If you require any assistance through instantaneous messaging platforms, you will provide your mobile number and name. We also require you to indicate the City or zip code from which you are calling us so as to guide you to find the closest store.

21. If you use the Steren Home application, we will require you to provide: e-mail address or telephone number (to activate, administer and obtain a service)

Social Media

Social media (such as Facebook® and Twitter®, among others) are a communication and interconnection platform between digital platforms of different users and are foreign to STEREN, therefore, they are not under our responsibility.

Steren Home Platforms

Images and videos obtained using the Steren Home platform are only kept in the virtual storage platform chosen and contracted by the user; said platform does not belong to STEREN and, thus, it is not under our responsibility.

Instantaneous messaging platforms

Security and the confidentiality of the data provided by users upon requesting assistance through instantaneous messaging platforms, shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the platforms we use to provide the service, i.e.: Whatsapp ( https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?l=es) Whatsapp for Bussiness ( https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/business-terms/?l=es) and Byom ( http://satisfaccion.byom.es/avisolegal.htmlhttp://satisfaccion.byom.es/privacidad.html)

On-line Sale

The security and confidentiality of the data that users may provide upon registration or purchasing a product on-line, will be protected and safeguarded by STEREN in our databases. In the event of an on-line sale, we have two payment options with credit cards, i.e. Mercado Pago and Banamex 3D Secure, where Steren does not store or manage the data, since for both platforms we only have integrated APIs that are directly connected to Mercado Pago and Banamex; both entities comply with the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) security measures needed to protect the user’s information. In order to verify whether you are in a protected environment, ensure that there is an “S” in the navigation bar “httpS://”. It must be stated that no transfer through the Internet may fully guaranty your security; therefore, even though we may make any efforts to protect your personal information, no guaranty can be provided as to any transfer of information being secured.

Transfer of Personal Data

• Confidentiality of the Information: STEREN will maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data collected, which will subsist even after your commercial or any other type of relationship with the customer or holder of said Personal Data has come to an end, during the terms established in our Internal Policies. STEREN will not sell, give away, or facilitate the Personal Data that we are provided with to any other company.

• STEREN will not share the confidential information with any third parties, except when required by a court order to meet any applicable procedural provisions.

• The information may only be disclosed in special cases, when it may be useful to identify, locate or bring any legal action against persons who may violate the service conditions of our website or cause any damage or interference over the STEREN’s rights or properties, of other portal users or any other person that may be affected by said activities. Database Administration. The Personal Data are administered and safeguarded through the use of databases (“Databases”), which are administered solely by the persons appointed by STEREN to such effect, without allowing the use, consultation, handling thereof or access thereto by non-authorized persons.

The information requested allows STEREN to contact the users and potential customers, when necessary to complete the purchase procedures.

Purposes of the use of information

Likewise, STEREN will use the information so obtained to:

• Procure an efficient service

• Provide information on any new products or services that may be related to the ones that have been contracted or acquired by the customer

• Comply with the obligations undertaken with our customers

• Inform of any changes in our products or services

• Provide a better customer service

Limitation of use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

Regarding the notification program for promotions, offers and e-mail services, only STEREN will have access to the information collected. This type of publicity is made through promotional notifications and e-mail messages, which will only be sent to you and to those contacts registered for such purposes. You may amend this indication at any time sending an e-mail to derechosarco@steren.com.mx.

ARCO Rights

According to the terms of the Law, you are entitled to Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition to the Treatment of your Personal Data (ARCO Rights) and to the revocation of the consent granted to the treatment of your personal data, for which STEREN offers you the following procedure and application form, which is available at the following site:  www.steren-intranet.com.mx/procedimiento/solicitud.asp

Cookies

You hereby authorize STEREN to use Cookies or any other type of alphanumeric identifiers, so as to deploy and provide the elements contained in the site. If you do not wish to accept said elements, you will be responsible to deactivate the function that allows the site to unload said elements in your computer.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by the website to your browser and that are stored in the hard drive of your equipment and are used to determine your preferences when you connect to the services of our sites, and to track certain behavior or activities you carry out in our sites.

Steren uses cookies to:

• Record your preferences (location, session, surveys, products you have searched, shopping cart identifier, zip code) and offer you a personalized service.
• Analyze the surfing behavior (which sections you see, where you click).
• See that you share contents such as products and campaigns in social media.
• Know if our purchasers come from any Internet announcements.
• Prohibit any fraudulent activities.
• Maximize the security in our web.

Some cookies of the website are fixed by third parties, and this external company’s process information and facilitate us some data referred to the advertising of our promotions, visits, demographic data and interests of our users, and in no event do they collect any personal information with which a specific user may be identified. No cookie has an effective period of more than two years.

If you do not wish to save the cookies, you may change the set-up of your browser at any time. However, we recommend you not to disable them since you may cease enjoying certain services from our web. If you still prefer to disable any third-party cookies, we recommend clicking the following links:

Internet ExplorerFirefoxChromeSafariOpera

If you wish any further information on third-party cookies that we use, please check the following links:

• Google Analytics:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es
• Google Remarketing:  https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2549116?hl=es
• Perfect Audience:  http://support.perfectaudience.com/knowledgebase/topics/35757-frequently-asked-questions

Consents

Regarding Sensitive Data, you must grant the Responsible Officer your express written consent for the processing thereof, through your autograph signature, electronic signature or any other authentication mechanism established for such purposes.

With regard to Property Data, you must grant the Responsible Officer your express consent to the treatment thereof.

Changes to the Notice

STEREN reserves the right to make, at any time, any amendments or updates to this Privacy Notice, so as to address any legislative or jurisprudential developments, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offer of products and services, or due to any commercial practices. Due to the foregoing, if STEREN makes any amendment to the contents of this Privacy Notice, it will inform its users through its website  http://www.sterenshop.com.mx/aviso-privacidad

INAI

Likewise, we inform you that you are entitled to commence a Data Protection Proceeding before the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (www.ifai.gob.mx), within a term of 15 days following the date on which the response from Electrónica Steren, S.A. de C.V. is received, or as from the end of a term of 20 days counted from the date on which your request for the enforcement of your rights may be received.

Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Notice statement is subject to the terms and conditions of the website pertaining to Electrónica Steren, S.A. de C.V. described above, which is a legal agreement between the user and Steren. The terms specified above are fully understood and agreed.

This Privacy Notice was updated on December 4, 2019.